Does my dog need to be licensed?

City Code Section 9.02.01: Except as otherwise provided within this Chapter, it is unlawful for any person to keep, harbor, or maintain any dog four or more months old unless such dog has been registered and licensed in the manner herein provided. The owner or custodian of any dog shall obtain a license for the animal within thirty days after the dog reaches four months, or, in the case of a dog over four months, within ten days of the acquisition of the dog. Persons seeking dog licenses shall be eighteen years of age or older. For more information on how to license your dog view the Online Animal Registration. For more information regarding animals, view the City Code Title-9---Animals (saratogasprings-ut.gov)

Show All Answers

1. Does my dog need to be licensed?
2. What is the ordinance on weeds?
3. Can I pay my city utilities online?